RandoloWiki

Too much of everything is just enough!

User Tools

Site Tools


2015

Jump to a different year? Take your pick!2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018


2015

Welcome to the New Year!

Of course there ain't much here just yet, but that will change as the present pushes on and more and more days tumble into the past.

Feel like you're in the wrong place? How about heading on to 2016 or back to 2014?

January events

Group Name Venue Date
Maceo Parker Miner Auditorium January 1, 2015
Julia Bullock & Renate Rohlfing Nourse Theater January 6, 2015
Pharoah Sanders Quartet Miner Auditorium January 8, 2015
Emanuel Ax Davies Symphony Hall January 11, 2015
Gidon Kremer & Daniil Trifonov First Congregational Church January 13, 2015
Gregory Porter Miner Auditorium January 14, 2015
the New Orleans Radiators; Susan Cowsill Tipitina's January 15, 2015
the New Orleans Radiators; Marc Stone & Joshua Paxton Tipitina's January 16, 2015
the New Orleans Radiators; Honey Island Swamp Band Tipitina's January 17, 2015
Bayou Brothers Chickie Wah Wah January 18, 2015
Lera Auerbach, with Philippe Quint and Joshua Roman Miner Auditorium January 20, 2015
David Nelson Band Terrapin Crossroads January 23, 2015
Robert Greenberg & the Alexander String Quartet, with Sarah Cahill St. John's Presbyterian Church January 24, 2015
the Peking Acrobats with JIGU! Thunder Drums of China Zellerbach Hall Auditorium January 24, 2015
Paul Jacobs Davies Symphony Hall January 25, 2015
Paolo Fazioli; Duo Biondi Brunialti; Geoffrey Keezer & Kenny Washington Piedmont Piano Company January 26, 2015
Taylor Eigsti, Eric Harland & Julian Lage: TEJ Trio Miner Auditorium January 29, 2015
Eric Harland with Snarky Puppy & Special Guests Miner Auditorium January 31, 2015

February events

Group Name Venue Date
Kodo Zellerbach Hall Auditorium February 1, 2015
So Percussion Miner Auditorium February 3, 2015
Les 7 Doigts de la Main Circus: Séquence 8 Zellerbach Hall Auditorium February 4, 2015
Uri Caine Miner Auditorium February 7, 2015
Telstar! featuring Phil Lesh with Cody Dickinson, Scott Law, Lebo & Steve Molitz Terrapin Crossroads February 8, 2015
Patricia Barber Miner Auditorium February 12, 2015
Mark Karan Sweetwater Music Hall February 13, 2015
Terri Lyne Carrington's Mosaic Project Miner Auditorium February 14, 2015
Phil Lesh with Jeff Chimenti, Stanley Jordan, John Kadlecik and John Molo Terrapin Crossroads February 15, 2015
The Nile Project Zellerbach Hall Auditorium February 19, 2015
Jordi Savall & Hèsperion XXI First Congregational Church February 20, 2015

March events

Group Name Venue Date
Philip Glass, with Timo Andres and Maki Namekawa Davies Symphony Hall March 2, 2015
San Francisco Symphony, with Thomas Adès, Kirill Gerstein and Dawn Upshaw Davies Symphony Hall March 5, 2015
The Intergalactic Nemesis performing a live-action graphic novel Book 2: Robot Planet Rising Zellerbach Hall Auditorium March 6, 2015
New Century Chamber Orchestra Nourse Theater March 7, 2015
Isabelle Demers Davies Symphony Hall March 8, 2015
Adam Theis & the Mingus Ah Um Project Joe Henderson Lab March 8, 2015
Hugh Masekela & Vusi Mahlasela Zellerbach Hall Auditorium March 11, 2015
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra with Rachel Podger Miner Auditorium March 13, 2015
the Musical Box Regency Ballroom March 14, 2015
Jennifer Koh Hertz Hall March 15, 2015
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, with Jeremy Denk Davies Symphony Hall March 16, 2015
Chick Corea & Herbie Hancock Zellerbach Hall Auditorium March 19, 2015
Kiran Ahluwalia Miner Auditorium March 20, 2015
Black Violin Carriage House Theatre March 21, 2015
Cirque Mechanics: Pedal Punk Memorial Auditorium March 22, 2015
Chris Potter's Underground Orchestra Miner Auditorium March 26, 2015
Egberto Gismonti Miner Auditorium March 28, 2015
San Francisco Contemporary Music Players Hertz Hall March 29, 2015

April events

Group Name Venue Date
Ben Neill & Mikel Rouse: the Demo Bing Concert Hall April 1, 2015
Zakir Hussain's Celtic Connections Miner Auditorium April 2, 2015
Kaki King; Shovelman Public Works April 3, 2015
Zakir Hussain & Lionel Loueke Miner Auditorium April 5, 2015
Garrick Ohlsson Miner Auditorium April 6, 2015
Cypress String Quartet Koret Auditorium April 7, 2015
Alonzo King LINES Ballet YBCA Theater April 8, 2015
San Francisco Symphony with Pablo Heras-Casado and Joshua Bell Davies Symphony Hall April 9, 2015
Leftover Salmon Terrapin Crossroads April 9, 2015
The Tallis Scholars First Congregational Church April 10, 2015
Terence Blanchard Quintet performs A Tale of God’s Will with Opera Parallèle Orchestra Miner Auditorium April 12, 2015
DakhaBrakha Miner Auditorium April 16, 2015
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Miner Auditorium April 17, 2015
Pop-Up Magazine LIVE! featuring Magik*Magik Orchestra Nourse Theater April 18, 2015
Pat Nevins and Echo Trail Moss House April 19, 2015
Moonalice; Doobie Decibel System Slim's April 19, 2015
Phil Lesh & Friends; Stu Allen & Friends; Scott Law Electric Band Terrapin Crossroads April 20, 2015
Phil Lesh with Rob Barraco, Bill Frisell, Lebo and Billy Martin Terrapin Crossroads April 22, 2015
Charles Lloyd with special guests Miklos Lukacs and Sokratis Sinopoulos: Wild Man Dance Suite Miner Auditorium April 23, 2015
Charles Lloyd with Bill Frisell & Friends Miner Auditorium April 26, 2015
Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique Davies Symphony Hall April 27, 2015
Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts the San Francisco Symphony Davies Symphony Hall April 30, 2015
Berkeley Symphony Orchestra Zellerbach Hall Auditorium April 30, 2015

May events

Group Name Venue Date
Kala Ramnath Cowell Theater May 1, 2015
June Taylor Zellerbach Playhouse May 2, 2015
David Nelson & Eric Thompson Narad's May 3, 2015
Esperanza Spalding Miner Auditorium May 3, 2015
Phil Lesh & the Terrapin Family Band; Incidental Animals Terrapin Crossroads May 7, 2015
Brentano Quartet Miner Auditorium May 10, 2015
Carolina Chocolate Drops Miner Auditorium May 14, 2015
Communion Terrapin Crossroads May 19, 2015
San Francisco Symphony Davies Symphony Hall May 27, 2015
Peter Rowan rambles with Phil Lesh & the Terrapin Family Band Terrapin Crossroads May 28, 2015
New Century Chamber Orchestra San Francisco Conservatory of Music Concert Hall May 30, 2015
Hot Buttered Rum Narad's May 31, 2015

June events

Group Name Venue Date
A Birthday Bash with Jason Crosby & Friends Terrapin Crossroads June 2, 2015
San Francisco Symphony Davies Symphony Hall June 4, 2015
Steve Kimock Sweetwater Music Hall June 6, 2015
Fare Thee Well Precompression Party featuring Phil Lesh & Friends Terrapin Crossroads June 7, 2015
Phil Lesh & the Terrapin All-Stars Terrapin Crossroads Bar June 9, 2015
Snarky Puppy Miner Auditorium June 10, 2015
Chris Eldridge & Julian Lage Joe Henderson Lab June 11, 2015
Celebrating Jazz in the Present Tense YBCA Theater June 13, 2015
Shelby Lynne Miner Auditorium June 15, 2015
Campbell Brothers Miner Auditorium June 16, 2015
John Scofield Quartet, featuring John Medeski Miner Auditorium June 17, 2015
CalArts Sila Ensemble Faculty Glade June 18, 2015
San Francisco Symphony performs Beethoven's Fidelio Davies Symphony Hall June 25, 2015
Chris Robinson Brotherhood; Melvin Seals & JGB with John Kadlecik the Warfield June 26, 2015
Fare Thee Well Celebrating 50 Years of Grateful Dead Levi's Stadium June 27, 2015
Fare Thee Well Celebrating 50 Years of Grateful Dead Levi's Stadium June 28, 2015

July events

Group Name Venue Date
Fare Thee Well Celebrating 50 Years of Grateful Dead Soldier Field July 3, 2015
Fare Thee Well Celebrating 50 Years of Grateful Dead Soldier Field July 4, 2015
Fare Thee Well Celebrating 50 Years of Grateful Dead Soldier Field July 5, 2015
California Shakespeare Theater: Life is a Dream Bruns Amphitheater July 9, 2015
Catherine Russell Joe Henderson Lab July 17, 2015
Donny McCaslin's Fast Future Dinkelspiel Auditorium July 20, 2015
Amy Helm & the Handsome Strangers Terrapin Crossroads July 22, 2015
TomFoolery Eureka Theatre July 23, 2015
Mark Karan and Robin Sylvester Kamen's House July 26, 2015
Allison Miller's Boom Tic Boom Dinkelspiel Auditorium July 30, 2015
Fish Rock Party! featuring Planet of the Abts; Moksha; Johnny Stachela Fish Rock Ranch July 31, 2015

August events

Group Name Venue Date
Fish Rock Party! featuring Planet of the Abts; Moksha; Johnny Stachela Fish Rock Ranch August 1, 2015
Jerry Day Celebration featuring Stu Allen & Mars Hotel; Melvin Seals & JGB Jerry Garcia Amphitheatre August 2, 2015
Planet of the Abts with Mark Karan; the Delta Saints Sweetwater Music Hall August 5, 2015
Aurelio Martinez Miner Auditorium August 6, 2015
Cabrillo Festival Orchestra Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium August 7, 2015
Charles Lloyd Bing Concert Hall August 8, 2015
SF Giants Grateful Dead Tribute Night featuring Moonalice AT&T Park August 13, 2015
Vieux Farka Touré Miner Auditorium August 16, 2015
Antonio Sánchez accompanies Alejandro González Iñárritu's Birdman Miner Auditorium August 22, 2015
Club Foot Orchestra accompanies Buster Keaton's Go West Miner Auditorium August 23, 2015

September events

Group Name Venue Date
Jazz is Dead Marinship Park September 5, 2015
Quicksilver Happy Trails Marinship Park September 5, 2015
Jefferson Starship Marinship Park September 5, 2015
Chick Corea & Gonzalo Rubalcaba Miner Auditorium September 11, 2015
Too Much Coffee Man, the Opera Freight & Salvage Coffeehouse September 12, 2015
Chick Corea & Béla Fleck Miner Auditorium September 13, 2015
New Century Chamber Orchestra with Ailyn Peréz First Congregational Church September 17, 2015
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra Zellerbach Hall Auditorium September 18, 2015
the New Orleans Suspects; Allofasudden Great American Music Hall September 20, 2015
Hiromi Miner Auditorium September 25, 2015
Terrapin Nation Backyard Blowout featuring Phil Lesh & Friends, Cosmic Twang, Midnight North, Terrapin All-Stars Terrapin Crossroads September 27, 2015

October events

Group Name Venue Date
Zakir Hussain Miner Auditorium October 1, 2015
Dry Branch Fire Squad Banjo Stage, Hellman Hollow October 2, 2015
Monophonics Banjo Stage, Hellman Hollow October 2, 2015
the Mavericks Banjo Stage, Hellman Hollow October 2, 2015
Punch Brothers Banjo Stage, Hellman Hollow October 2, 2015
Michael Franti & Spearhead Banjo Stage, Hellman Hollow October 2, 2015
Chatham County Line Banjo Stage, Hellman Hollow October 3, 2015
Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands Banjo Stage, Hellman Hollow October 3, 2015
Hot Tuna Banjo Stage, Hellman Hollow October 3, 2015
Gillian Welch Banjo Stage, Hellman Hollow October 3, 2015
Ry Cooder, Sharon White and Ricky Skaggs Banjo Stage, Hellman Hollow October 3, 2015
Steve Earle & the Dukes Banjo Stage, Hellman Hollow October 3, 2015
Rodney Crowell Banjo Stage October 4, 2015
Fairfield Four Banjo Stage, Hellman Hollow October 4, 2015
Alison Brown Banjo Stage, Hellman Hollow October 4, 2015
Justin Townes Earle Banjo Stage October 4, 2015
Blind Boys of Alabama Banjo Stage, Hellman Hollow October 4, 2015
the Time Jumpers Banjo Stage October 4, 2015
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell Banjo Stage, Hellman Hollow October 4, 2015
Steve Kimock's 60th Birthday Bash Sweetwater Music Hall October 5, 2015
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Bing Concert Hall October 7, 2015
St. Lawrence String Quartet Memorial Church October 8, 2015
Orquesta Buena Vista Social Club Zellerbach Hall Auditorium October 9, 2015
Kronos Quartet with Rinde Eckert and Vân-Ánh Vanessa Võ Bing Concert Hall October 10, 2015
Peter Bernstein, Larry Goldings and Bill Stewart Joe Henderson Lab October 11, 2015
Myra Melford Quintet Freight & Salvage Coffeehouse October 13, 2015
Berkeley Symphony Orchestra Zellerbach Hall Auditorium October 14, 2015
SFJAZZ Collective Joe Henderson Lab October 15, 2015
Wayne Shorter Quartet Miner Auditorium October 16, 2015
Neil Young with Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real; Reverend Billy & the Stop Shopping Choir Greek Theatre October 17, 2015
Paul Jacobs & Christine Brewer Davies Symphony Hall October 18, 2015
the Rough Riders Weinberg Auditorium October 23, 2015
Chucho Valdés & Irakere 40 Miner Auditorium October 29, 2015
Circa, with the Debussy String Quartet Zellerbach Hall Auditorium October 30, 2015
New Riders of the Purple Sage with Steve Kimock Sweetwater Music Hall October 31, 2015

November events

Group Name Venue Date
John Santos 60th BD Concert Miner Auditorium November 1, 2015
Jennifer Koh & Shai Wosner Herbst Theatre November 4, 2015
Degenerate Art Ensemble YBCA Forum November 5, 2015
Jorma Kaukonen the Grate Room at Terrapin Crossroads November 6, 2015
Youssou N'Dour Zellerbach Hall Auditorium November 7, 2015
Leila Josefowicz with John Novacek Hertz Hall November 8, 2015
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra with Richard Egarr ODC Theater November 9, 2015
Richard Thompson the Fillmore November 10, 2015
Brad Mehldau Trio Miner Auditorium November 11, 2015
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra with Richard Egarr Herbst Theatre November 12, 2015
Alonzo King Lines Ballet featuring Lisa Fischer & JC Maillard YBCA Theater November 13, 2015
Evan Christopher & Clarinet Road Joe Henderson Lab November 15, 2015
Jay Blakesberg's Hippie Chick Book Release Party featuring Nicki Bluhm and many other musical guests Terrapin Crossroads Bar November 16, 2015
Kayhan Kalhor & Erdal Erzincan Herbst Theatre November 20, 2015
Danish String Quartet Hertz Hall November 22, 2015
Dead and Company 1st Bank Center November 24, 2015
Dead and Company 1st Bank Center November 25, 2015
Dead and Company MGM Grand Garden Arena November 27, 2015
Dead and Company MGM Grand Garden Arena November 28, 2015

December events

Group Name Venue Date
ALO; Brad Parsons City Winery Napa December 1, 2015
Berkeley Symphony Orchestra with Geir Draugsvoll Zellerbach Hall Auditorium December 3, 2015
Los Lobos the Fillmore December 4, 2015
Alexander String Quartet with Andrew Duckles; Robert Greenberg lecturer St. John's Presbyterian Church December 5, 2015
Reflections: A Tribute to Jerry Garcia – A Benefit for the Rex Foundation the Fillmore December 5, 2015
North Mississippi Allstars the Grate Room at Terrapin Crossroads December 6, 2015
Jason Crosby & Friends the Grate Room at Terrapin Crossroads December 8, 2015
The Bad Plus with Joshua Redman Miner Auditorium December 10, 2015
Chris Robinson Brotherhood the Fillmore December 11, 2015
Alexander String Quartet with Eli Eban and Jodi Levitz; Robert Greenberg lecturer St. John's Presbyterian Church December 12, 2015
Mark Karan & Friends Sweetwater Music Hall December 12, 2015
Mark O'Connor Miner Auditorium December 16, 2015
Guitarmageddon 10th Anniversary the Grate Room at Terrapin Crossroads December 17, 2015
Hard Working Americans; Jerry Joseph Sweetwater Music Hall December 18, 2015
Alexander String Quartet St. John's Presbyterian Church December 19, 2015
New Century Chamber Orchestra with David Krakauer and the San Francisco Girls Chorus Herbst Theatre December 19, 2015
This Is All a Dream We Dreamed: A Salute to the Grateful Dead Great American Music Hall December 20, 2015
Dead and Company Bill Graham Civic Auditorium December 27, 2015
Dead and Company Bill Graham Civic Auditorium December 28, 2015
Dead and Company the Forum December 30, 2015
Dead and Company the Forum December 31, 2015

And so it ends!

Up to the top? On to 2016 – or should it be back to 2014 instead?


Jump to a different year? Take your pick!2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018

2015.txt · Last modified: 2016/01/03 00:05 by randolo