RandoloWiki

Too much of everything is just enough!

User Tools

Site Tools


2017

Jump to a different year? Take your pick!2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018


2017

Betcha didn't think there'd be anything here yet, didja?

That's 'cuz there ain't! This is just a figment of your imagination. Poof!

On to 2018 – or should it be back to 2016 instead?

January events

Group Name Venue Date
Lauren Murphy, Deborah Grabien & Holly Anton Tiburon Wine January 1, 2017
Paige Clem with Steven Rue Adams, Lebo, and Alex and Ben Morrison Ivy Room January 5, 2017
Kamasi Washington Miner Auditorium January 6, 2017
The New Orleans Radiators; the Colin Lake Duo Tipitina's January 12, 2017
The New Orleans Radiators; the Marc Stone Three Tipitina's January 13, 2017
The New Orleans Radiators; Mulé Hart Tipitina's January 14, 2017
Edgardian Angels Chickie Wah Wah January 15, 2017
Tony Williams Tribute featuring Cindy Blackman Santana with the SFJAZZ Collective, et al Miner Auditorium January 19, 2017
Jenna Mammina, John R. Burr, Jason Lewis, John Shifflett and Scott Sorkin Musically Minded Academy January 21, 2017
John Handy Tribute Concert featuring the SFJAZZ Collective, et al Miner Auditorium January 22, 2017
Phil Lesh and the Terrapin Family Band play 1977 the Grate Room at Terrapin Crossroads January 25, 2017
Berkeley Symphony Orchestra, featuring Christian Reif & Joshua Roman Zellerbach Hall Auditorium January 26, 2017
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe with Phil Lesh the Grate Room at Terrapin Crossroads January 27, 2017
Alexander String Quartet, with lecturer, Robert Greenberg St. John's Presbyterian Church January 28, 2017
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Lafayette-Orinda Presbyterian Church January 29, 2017
Ensemble Signal with Steve Reich Hertz Hall January 29, 2017
Telegraph Quartet Herbst Theatre January 31, 2017

February events

Group Name Venue Date
Kronos Quartet, with Soo Yeon Lyuh and Van Dyke Parks Miner Auditorium February 3, 2017
Lucinda Childs Dance Company: Available Light Zellerbach Hall Auditorium February 4, 2017
Gidon Kremer & Kremerata Baltica Bing Concert Hall February 10, 2017
Les 7 Doigts de la Main Circus: Cuisine and Confessions Zellerbach Hall Auditorium February 11, 2017
Vijay Iyer's Tirtha Miner Auditorium February 12, 2017
Paris Combo Robert M. Miner Auditorium February 15, 2017
San Francisco Symphony & Chorus performs John Adams: The Gospel According to the Other Mary Davies Symphony Hall February 16, 2017
Scott Amendola Quintet Joe Henderson Lab February 17, 2017
The Nile Project Zellerbach Hall Auditorium February 18, 2017
Maria Schneider Orchestra Zellerbach Hall Auditorium February 19, 2017
Ralph Towner; Gary Peacock Trio Miner Auditorium February 23, 2017

March events

Group Name Venue Date
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra with Jonathan Cohen and Iestyn Davies Lafayette-Orinda Presbyterian Church March 5, 2017
Phil Lesh & the Terrapin Family Band with Bob Weir Terrapin Crossroads Bar March 6, 2017
Scott Law & Ross James’ Cosmic Twang the Grate Room at Terrapin Crossroads March 8, 2017
Phil Lesh with Jason Crosby, Ross James, Mark Levy, Chris Robinson, and Barry Sless the Grate Room at Terrapin Crossroads March 9, 2017
Brad Mehldau Robert M. Miner Auditorium March 12, 2017
Daedalus String Quartet May Treat Morrison Chamber Music Center, McKenna Theatre March 15, 2017
Harriet Krijgh & Magda Amara San Francisco Conservatory of Music Concert Hall March 16, 2017
New Century Chamber Orchestra with Chanticleer Albert & Janet Schultz Cultural Arts Hall at the Oshman Family Jewish Community Center March 17, 2017
Airplane Family; Live Dead '69 Sweetwater Music Hall March 18, 2017
Aaron Diehl's Jelly and George, featuring Adam Birnbaum and and Cécile McLorin Salvant Miner Auditorium March 19, 2017
Ross James' Wild & Crazy 30th Birthday Bash the Grate Room at Terrapin Crossroads March 20, 2017
San Francisco Symphony Davies Symphony Hall March 23, 2017
Still Dreaming Miner Auditorium March 24, 2017
Jackie Greene; David Luning Sweetwater Music Hall March 25, 2017
Anne-Sophie Mutter with Lambert Orkis Davies Symphony Hall March 26, 2017
Vince Gill & Lyle Lovett Marin Veterans' Memorial Auditorium March 27, 2017
Karsh Kale's Classical Science Fiction Miner Auditorium March 30, 2017
Jackie Greene; the Coffis Brothers Sweetwater Music Hall March 31, 2017

April events

Group Name Venue Date
Anoushka Shankar Bing Concert Hall April 1, 2017
Iraq Refugee Benefit featuring Jerry Joseph & Friends Sweetwater Music Hall April 2, 2017
Danish National Symphony Orchestra with Arabella Steinbacher Davies Symphony Hall April 3, 2017
Greg Loiacono Band; Victoria George Sweetwater Music Hall April 6, 2017
Robert Lepage's Needles and Opium A.C.T.'s Geary Theater April 7, 2017
Calder Quartet Herbst Theatre April 12, 2017
Bill Charlap's Jazz & Sondheim, Side by Side Zellerbach Hall Auditorium April 13, 2017
Last Waltz 40 The Masonic April 15, 2017
Radiohead; Dudu Tassa & The Kuwaitis Greek Theatre April 17, 2017
Rattlebox with Phil Lesh Terrapin Crossroads Bar April 19, 2017
Moonalice; Doobie Decibel System Slim's April 20, 2017
Glenn Kotche, Jeffrey Ziegler, and Roomful of Teeth accompany Murat Eyüboğlu's the Colorado Bing Concert Hall April 21, 2017
Pat Nevins, Jen Rund & Jody Salino Moss House April 23, 2017
Omar Sosa GFS Trio with Paolo Fresu and Trilok Gurtu Miner Auditorium April 23, 2017
Leif Ove Andsnes and Marc-André Hamelin Herbst Theatre April 25, 2017
the Encounter, featuring Simon McBurney Curran Theatre April 26, 2017
Wayne Shorter Quartet Miner Auditorium April 27, 2017
Wayne Shorter Quartet Miner Auditorium April 28, 2017
50 Years of Frank with Dweezil Zappa the Warfield April 29, 2017
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra performs Jean-Philippe Rameau's La Temple de la Gloire Zellerbach Hall Auditorium April 30, 2017

May events

Group Name Venue Date
Berkeley Symphony Orchestra with Denis Sedov Zellerbach Hall Auditorium May 4, 2017
Mary Stallings Miner Auditorium May 5, 2017
St. Lawrence String Quartet with Tyler Duncan and Erika Switzer Bing Concert Hall May 7, 2017
RIOULT Dance NY: Bach Dances Zellerbach Playhouse May 7, 2017
Alonzo King LINES Ballet: Figures of Speech Yerba Buena Center for the Arts Theater May 11, 2017
Art & Soul, Dave Hunter Memorial Concert featuring Steve Kimock & Friends Great American Music Hall May 12, 2017
Rattlebox Moss House May 14, 2017
Sammy Hagar's Acoustic-4-A-Cure IV the Fillmore May 15, 2017
Carolyn Sampson & Joseph Middleton Herbst Theatre May 17, 2017
New Century Chamber Orchestra Herbst Theatre May 18, 2017
Rosanne Cash, Emmylou Harris, and Lucinda Williams Miner Auditorium May 19, 2017
San Francisco Symphony with Veronika Eberle Davies Symphony Hall May 21, 2017
Leslie Mendelson; Sunny Ozell Sweetwater Music Hall May 23, 2017
Shakey Zimmerman; Jennifer Mydland Sweetwater Music Hall May 24, 2017
Matthias Goerne with the San Francisco Symphony Davies Symphony Hall May 25, 2017
Michel Camilo, Gonzalo Rubalcaba, and Chucho Valdés Miner Auditorium May 26, 2017
Baskery Aptos Village Park May 27, 2017
the Record Company Aptos Village Park May 27, 2017
JJ Grey & Mofro Aptos Village Park May 27, 2017
the Rides Aptos Village Park May 27, 2017
Melissa Etheridge Aptos Village Park May 27, 2017
Barns Courtney Aptos Village Park May 28, 2017
Brothers Comatose Aptos Village Park May 28, 2017
the Wood Brothers Aptos Village Park May 28, 2017
Mavis Staples Aptos Village Park May 28, 2017
the Devil Makes Three Aptos Village Park May 28, 2017
David Lindley; Cindy Lee Berryhill Yoshi's May 29, 2017

June events

Group Name Venue Date
Ryan Adams; Karen Elson Greek Theatre June 2, 2017
Dead & Company Shoreline Amphitheatre June 3, 2017
Dead & Company Shoreline Amphitheatre June 4, 2017
Roger Waters SAP Center June 7, 2017
Dead & Company Folsom Field June 9, 2017
Dead & Company Folsom Field June 10, 2017
Roger Waters Golden 1 Center June 12, 2017
Bokanté Miner Auditorium June 16, 2017
Vijay Iyer with Zakir Hussain, Rudresh Mahanthappa, and Aruna Sairam Zellerbach Hall Auditorium June 17, 2017
Vijay Iyer, Tyshawn Sorey, Steven Schick & the International Contemporary Ensemble Zellerbach Hall Auditorium June 17, 2017
San Francisco Symphony with Joshua Bell Davies Symphony Hall June 18, 2017
Surrealistic Summer Solstice Concert Conservatory of Flowers June 21, 2017
the Weight Band Yoshi's June 22, 2017
the Rock Collection the Grate Room at Terrapin Crossroads June 23, 2017
San Francisco Symphony with Measha Brueggergosman Davies Symphony Hall June 25, 2017
Jim Campilongo Trio Yoshi's June 28, 2017
Dead & Company Wrigley Field June 30, 2017

July events

Group Name Venue Date
Dead & Company Wrigley Field July 1, 2017
NRBQ; Danny James the Chapel July 2, 2017
Phil Lesh & the Terrapin Family Band; Greg Loiacono Band the Backyard Stage at Terrapin Crossroads July 4, 2017
Harvey Mandel, with Lisa Kindred; Bundle of Blues Slim's July 6, 2017
Moonalice Union Square Park July 12, 2017
Barbara Dane Miner Auditorium July 13, 2017
Ozomatli; Pasto Seco Band the New Parish July 14, 2017
Catherine Russell Miner Auditorium July 15, 2017
Achilles Wheel the Backyard Stage at Terrapin Crossroads July 16, 2017
Phil Lesh & the Terrapin Family Band, with Stanley Jordan & Robert Randolph the Backyard Stage at Terrapin Crossroads July 16, 2017
Phil Lesh with Ross James, Scott Law & Isaiah Mitchell the Backyard Stage at Terrapin Crossroads July 19, 2017
Troker Miner Auditorium July 23, 2017
Phil Lesh with Jordan Feinstein, Alex Koford, and Greg Loiacono the Backyard Stage July 25, 2017
Stu Allen, Jordan Feinstein, Peter Lavezzoli and Brian Rashap Terrapin Crossroads Bar July 25, 2017
Marcia Griffiths with Sly & Robbie & the Taxi Gang; Reggae Angels; Lee Tafari Sweetwater Music Hall July 26, 2017
JACK Quartet Robert M. Miner Auditorium July 28, 2017
Circles Around the Sun; Mapuche the Grate Room at Terrapin Crossroads July 29, 2017

August events

Group Name Venue Date
Phil Lesh & Stu Allen with Scott Guberman, Ross James & Ezra Lipp the Grate Room at Terrapin Crossroads August 2, 2017
Moonalice AT&T Park August 3, 2017
Howlin Rain perform the Grateful Dead Wilsey Court, de Young Museum August 4, 2017
Moonalice Festival Stage, Petaluma Music Festival August 5, 2017
Colonel & the Mermaids Lagunitas Stage, Petaluma Music Festival August 5, 2017
Stu Allen & Mars Hotel Festival Stage, Petaluma Music Festival August 5, 2017
Midnight North Lagunitas Stage, Petaluma Music Festival August 5, 2017
Poor Man's Whiskey Festival Stage, Petaluma Music Festival August 5, 2017
Grateful Bluegrass Boys Lagunitas Stage, Petaluma Music Festival August 5, 2017
Scott Law & Ross James’ Cosmic Twang with special guest Lebo Festival Stage, Petaluma Music Festival August 5, 2017
T Sisters Lagunitas Stage, Petaluma Music Festival August 5, 2017
Chris Robinson Brotherhood Festival Stage, Petaluma Music Festival August 5, 2017
Midnight North Jerry Garcia Amphitheatre August 6, 2017
Melvin Seals & JGB Jerry Garcia Amphitheatre August 6, 2017
Stu Allen & Mars Hotel Jerry Garcia Amphitheatre August 6, 2017
Sun Ra Arkestra Robert M. Miner Auditorium August 6, 2017
Youssou N'Dour Bing Concert Hall August 9, 2017
Kid Koala's Nufonia Must Fall, featuring the Afiara String Quartet Miner Auditorium August 10, 2017
Phil Lesh & the Terrapin Family Band with Bob Weir the Grate Room August 11, 2017
Cyrille Aimée Hofmann Theatre August 12, 2017
Steve Kimock & Friends with Jackie Greene Sweetwater Music Hall August 17, 2017
Chick Corea Elektric Band; Béla Fleck & the Flecktones Joan and Sanford I. Weill Hall August 18, 2017
Monty Alexander Trio Hofmann Theatre August 19, 2017
Warren Wolf/Edward Simon Quintet featuring Tia Fuller Hofmann Theatre August 26, 2017
San Geronimo San Geronimo Valley Community Center August 27, 2017
Howie's Persuasion San Geronimo Valley Community Center August 27, 2017
Achilles Wheel San Geronimo Valley Community Center August 27, 2017
Zero San Geronimo Valley Community Center August 27, 2017

September events

Group Name Venue Date
the Infamous Stringdusters with Phil Lesh the Grate Room September 1, 2017
Jordan Feinstein, Scott Law & Brian Rashap the Back Porch Stage at Terrapin Crossroads September 3, 2017
Jennifer Hartswick Band; Magic in the Other Sweetwater Music Hall September 3, 2017
Jenny Scheinman & Myra Melford Joe Henderson Lab September 8, 2017
Vetiver Mountain Theater September 9, 2017
the Stone Foxes Mountain Theater September 9, 2017
Preservation Hall Jazz Band Mountain Theater September 9, 2017
Jim James (with Eric Johnson & Bob Weir) Mountain Theater September 9, 2017
Phil Lesh & Friends with Bob Weir Mountain Theater September 9, 2017
Dee Dee Bridgewater Miner Auditorium September 9, 2017
Painted Mandolin Moss House September 10, 2017
Steve Winwood; Lilly Winwood Luther Burbank Center September 11, 2017
Phil Lesh & Stu Allen celebrate Europe '72, vol. 2 the Grate Room at Terrapin Crossroads September 15, 2017
Brad Mehldau & Chris Thile Miner Auditorium September 16, 2017
Zakir Hussain & Joshua Redman Miner Auditorium September 17, 2017
Lost Dog Found Union Square Park September 20, 2017
New Century Chamber Orchestra First Congregational Church September 21, 2017
Gov't Mule Fox Theatre September 22, 2017
A Love Supreme, featuring Ravi Coltrane, Matt Garrison, Marcus Gilmore, Nicholas Payton, & Adam Rogers Miner Auditorium September 23, 2017
Ravi Coltrane, Jack DeJohnette, & Matt Garrison Miner Auditorium September 24, 2017
Jason Crosby & Friends the Grate Room at Terrapin Crossroads September 29, 2017

October events

Group Name Venue Date
Berkeley Symphony Orchestra with Tessa Seymour Zellerbach Hall Auditorium October 5, 2017
Midnight North with Phil Lesh, Peter Rowan, Mihali Savoulidis, & Bob Weir the Back Porch Stage at Terrapin Crossroads October 6, 2017
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn Banjo Stage, Hardly Strictly Bluegrass October 7, 2017
Gurf Morlix Rooster Stage, Hardly Strictly Bluegrass October 7, 2017
Bill Anderson Rooster Stage, Hardly Strictly Bluegrass October 7, 2017
Lillie Mae Rooster Stage, Hardly Strictly Bluegrass October 7, 2017
Dan Penn Rooster Stage, Hardly Strictly Bluegrass October 7, 2017
Buddy Miller with the War and Treaty Rooster Stage, Hardly Strictly Bluegrass October 7, 2017
Dan Auerbach Rooster Stage, Hardly Strictly Bluegrass October 7, 2017
Emmylou Harris & Her Red Dirt Boys: morning soundcheck Banjo Stage, Hardly Strictly Bluegrass October 8, 2017
The Sons of the Soul Revivers Banjo Stage, Hardly Strictly Bluegrass October 8, 2017
Hot Tuna Banjo Stage, Hardly Strictly Bluegrass October 8, 2017
Dave Alvin & the Guilty Ones Banjo Stage, Hardly Strictly Bluegrass October 8, 2017
The Flatlanders Banjo Stage, Hardly Strictly Bluegrass October 8, 2017
John Prine Banjo Stage, Hardly Strictly Bluegrass October 8, 2017
Emmylou Harris & Her Red Dirt Boys Banjo Stage, Hardly Strictly Bluegrass October 8, 2017
Take Me to the River, a Memphis Soul and Rhythm & Blues Revue Herbst Theatre October 11, 2017
Lebo's 42nd BD Party! the Grate Room at Terrapin Crossroads October 14, 2017
Ramble on Rosé with Phil Lesh & Midnight North; Steve Pile & Friends Terrapin Crossroads Bar October 15, 2017
Phil Lesh & the Terrapin Family Band Ramble with Luther & Cody Dickinson the Grate Room October 18, 2017
Andrew Bird Miner Auditorium October 19, 2017
Jason Vieaux & Julien Labro Herbst Theatre October 20, 2017
Théâtre de la Ville, Paris presents L'État de siège Zellerbach Hall Auditorium October 21, 2017
Nathan Laube Davies Symphony Hall October 22, 2017
Zakir Hussain's Crosscurrents Miner Auditorium October 22, 2017
Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish & Sō Percussion Herbst Theatre October 26, 2017
SFJAZZ Collective Miner Auditorium October 27, 2017
Gatorators Sweetwater Music Hall October 27, 2017
Gatorators Sweetwater Music Hall October 28, 2017
the Home Wreckers Moss House October 29, 2017
Daniil Trifonov Davies Symphony Hall October 30, 2017

November events

Group Name Venue Date
DakhaBrakha Miner Auditorium November 1, 2017
Midnight North with Bob Weir & Phil Lesh Great American Music Hall November 3, 2017
Trey Anastasio Band Fox Theatre November 4, 2017
Benny Green Trio Joe Henderson Lab November 5, 2017
Les Arts Florissants: Actéon & Dido and Aeneas Zellerbach Hall Auditorium November 9, 2017
Terrapin Nation Thanksgiving with Phil Lesh, Ross James, Alex Koford & Grahame Lesh the Grate Room November 10, 2017
Benjamin Beilman with the New Century Chamber Orchestra and JungHae Kim Herbst Theatre November 11, 2017
Jackie Greene the Warfield November 11, 2017
Tetzlaff Quartet Hertz Hall November 12, 2017
Phil Lesh with Holly Bowling, Tom Hamilton, Ross James and Alex Koford the Grate Room November 12, 2017
Sachal Jazz Ensemble Bing Concert Hall November 15, 2017
Hiromi with Edmar Castañeda Miner Auditorium November 16, 2017
Regina Carter Quintet Herbst Theatre November 17, 2017
Tedeschi Trucks Band Fox Theatre November 18, 2017
Portlandia Jones Moss House November 19, 2017
Music Heals International Benefit Concert Sweetwater Music Hall November 21, 2017
Joey Alexander, Eric Harland and Reuben Rogers Miner Auditorium November 26, 2017
Bright Star Curran Theatre November 29, 2017
Wendy Whelan with Brian Brooks and Brooklyn Rider Herbst Theatre November 30, 2017

December events

Group Name Venue Date
Everyone Orchestra with Phil Lesh and Friends the Grate Room December 1, 2017
Ragamala Dance Company & Amir El Saffar Zellerbach Playhouse December 2, 2017
Anat Cohen Tentet Miner Auditorium December 3, 2017
Dennis Russell Davies & Maki Namekawa St. John's Presbyterian Church December 6, 2017
Gemma New conducts the Berkeley Symphony Orchestra, with piano soloist Conrad Tao Zellerbach Hall Auditorium December 7, 2017
John McLaughlin & the 4th Dimension; Jimmy Herring & the Invisible Whip the Warfield December 8, 2017
Phil Lesh & Friends play Dead Blues the Grate Room December 9, 2017
Gregory Porter Miner Auditorium December 10, 2017
Richard Thompson Freight & Salvage Coffeehouse December 12, 2017
Alfredo Rodriguez SFCM Concert Hall December 15, 2017
Country Joe McDonald & the Electric Music Band Sweetwater Music Hall December 17, 2017
Charlie Hunter Trio the Independent December 19, 2017
Magic in the Other with Trevor Garrod, Sean Hayes, Lia Rose, and Avi Vinocur Ivy Room December 20, 2017
Peter Apfelbaum's Sparkler Ivy Room December 26, 2017
Maceo Parker; Sugar Pie DeSanto Miner Auditorium December 28, 2017
Chris Robinson Brotherhood the Grate Room December 29, 2017
Chris Robinson Brotherhood the Grate Room December 30, 2017
David Nelson Band Jerry Knight's River Theater December 31, 2017

And so it ends!

On to 2018 – or should it be back to 2016 instead?


Jump to a different year? Take your pick!2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018

2017.txt · Last modified: 2018/01/02 22:33 by randolo